Mom Handcuffed and Arrested for Oversleeping While Son, 8, Walked Self to School
[…] If there is no sidewalk, most districts will bus a child who is within the 1.5 mile walking radius. It is not uncommon for even suburban neighborhoods to lack sidewalks; there are none on our street and we live 1/4 mile from our town’s main thoroughfare. In rural neighborhoods there are almost never sidewalks.

    I do want to clarify that according to the Connecticut court docket lookup, Ms. Hasankolli has been charged with violation of CT general statute 53-21(a)(1), which is different from the section quoted by Lenore (53-21a). Sec. 53-21a is the law that can charge a parent with a misdemeanor for leaving a child under 12 in a car or place of public accommodation.

    Sec. 53-21(a)(1) is felony risk of injury to a minor: “(a) Any person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child.”

    I just wanted to clarify that the Connecticut statute being cited in this post and that several of us have kicked around (the one about leaving a child under 12 in a vehicle or place of public accommodation) is NOT what this woman was charged with.